ID: n/a   Not Logged In   Login Now!
Home PageGeneralMembershipAccounting/PaymentsCareer CenterEventsCompaniesDonationsSurveys and VotingE-CommerceHelp/Support
Eighty-Fifth Midwestern Regional Convention
Agenda
 
 

Wednesday – March 15 , 2017

9 am – 4 pm

Regional Leadership Team Arrival

 

12 pm – 1:30 pm

Community Service Project

LEARN Excel Campus

3021 W Carroll Ave., Chicago IL 60612

6 pm – 8 pm

Registration Preparation

Grand Ballroom Registration

 

Thursday – March 16, 2017

7 am – 7 pm

Convention Planning/Regional Team Office

Grand Ballroom Registration

1 pm – 5 pm

General Office

L.A.X. A-B

1 pm – 5 pm

Senior Brothers Lounge

O’Hare A

1 pm – 8 pm

Registration Check – In

Grand Ballroom Registration

1 pm – 8 pm

Vendors

Grand Ballroom Prefunction

1 pm – 8 pm

Fraternal Awards Exhibits

D.F.W. A-B

2:30 pm – 5 pm

Opening Business Session

Grand Ballroom A-C

Presiding Officer…………….…………Brother Drevantae Dixon

Midwestern Regional Assistant Executive Director

 

Invocation…………………...Brother Rev. Dr. Phoenix Barnes, Jr.

Midwestern Regional Chaplain

Presentation of  Colors

 

Presentation of the Dais……....…Brother Ronald Stovall, Jr., PMP

Midwestern Regional Executive Director

 

Report – Rules and Credentials………………Brother D. J. Todd

Regional Chairman – Rules and Credentials

 

Adoption of Previous Convention Minutes……………………...

Brother Roderick Blount

Midwestern Regional Secretary

 

Adoption of Agenda……………..Brother Ronald Stovall, Jr., PMP

Midwestern Regional Executive Director

 

Welcome…..……………..……..Brother Dr. Leonard McKinnis, II

85th Midwestern Regional Convention Chair

 

Brother Michael Boyd

Illinois District Director

 

Brother Kiel Barton

Midwestern Regional Assistant Vice President

 

Brother Dr. Willis L. Lonzer, III

Midwestern Regional Vice President

 

5 pm – 6 pm

Regional Committee Meetings

 

Committee on Time and Place

Malpensa

 

Committee on Elections

Gatwick

 

Committee on Membership Standards and Extensions

Barajas

 

Committee on Constitution

Tegel

 

Committee on Grievance and Discipline

Narita B

 

Committee on Rules and Credentials

Da Vinci A

 

Committee on Budget and Finance

Capital

 

Committee on Life Membership

Tech Center

 

Committee on Social Justice

Mirabel

6 pm – 9 pm

Vice Presidents’ Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom E-H

9 pm – 1 am

Thursday Night Event

 

 

Friday – March 17, 2017

7 am – 7 pm

Convention Planning/Regional Team Office

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – 8 pm

Registration Check – In

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – 6 pm

Delegate Certification

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – 5 pm

Fraternal Awards Exhibits

D.F.W. A-B

8 am – 5 pm

Senior Brothers Lounge

O’Hare A

8 am – 5 pm

General Office

L.A.X. A-B

8 am – 8 pm

Vendors

Grand Ballroom Prefunction

9 am – 3 pm

Graduate Fair

Room TBD

 

 

8 am – 10 am

First Business Session

Grand Ballroom A-C

 

Presiding Officer………….………….. Brother Elliott Stubblefield

Indiana District Director

 

Invocation……………..…….Brother Rev. Dr. Phoenix Barnes, Jr.

Midwestern Regional Chaplain

 

Report – Rules and Credentials………………Brother D. J. Todd

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Rules and Credentials

 

Alpha Spirit Session…………………..Brother John “Apple” Lane

IMDP Regional Trainer

 

District Directors Reports

Sector Directors Reports

 

Report – Midwestern Regional Counsel…………………………

Brother Nicholas Cummings

Brother Al Elvin

Midwestern Regional Counsels

 

Report – Standing Committees and Commissions

 

Report – Fraternal Standards…… Brother Dr. Kenneth Harris, Jr.

Regional Chairman – Fraternal Standards

 

Report – Budget and Finance…….……… Brother Wardell Glass

Regional Chairman – Budget and Finance

 

Report – Regional Treasurer’s Report…….…Brother Barris Sims

Midwestern Regional Treasurer

 

Report – Regional Executive Director…………………………...

Brother Ronald D. Stovall, Jr., PMP

Midwestern Regional Executive Director

10 am -10:15 am

Break

10:15 am – Noon

Second Business Session

Grand Ballroom A-C

 

General Treasurer’s Report…..……Brother Hyacinth Ahuruonye

General Treasurer

 

Comptroller’s Report…….………..….….Brother Donald Jackson

Comptroller

 

Executive Director’s Report….……..…Brother Dr. Jamie R. Riley

General Executive Director

 

Report – Committee on Elections…..…...Brother Jimmie Perkins

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Elections

 

Nominations for

Midwestern Regional Vice President and

Midwestern Regional Assistant Vice President

 

Presiding Officer……………..…..…….…Brother Jimmie Perkins

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Elections

Noon – 2 pm

Community Outreach Luncheon

Grand Ballroom D-E 

2 pm – 5 pm

Career Connection

Rosemont B

3 pm – 3:50 pm

Workshop I: Enhancing the Alpha Spirit through Trust Building

United Ballroom A

4 pm – 4:50 pm

Workshop II: How to execute effective demonstrations on campus

United Ballroom B

5:15 pm – 6 pm

John Hope Franklin Collegiate Scholars Bowl – Preliminaries

Midway

 

Hobart Jarrett Debate Competition

Liberty

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm (On-time)

General Treasurer Candidates Forum

Grand Ballroom A-C

6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (On-Time)

Miss Black and Gold Pageant

Grand Ballroom F-H

10 pm – 2 am (Delays)

Step Show

Grand Ballroom A-C

 

Saturday – March 18, 2017

7 am – 8:15 am

Life Membership Breakfast

Hartsfield

7 am – 8:15 am

Neophyte Training

Grand Ballroom A-C 

7 am – 3 pm

Convention Planning/Regional Team Office

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – 9:30 am

John Hope Franklin Collegiate Scholars Bowl – Finale

Midway

8 am – Noon

Registration Check – In

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – Noon

Delegate Certification

Grand Ballroom Registration

8 am – 3 pm

Fraternal Awards Exhibits

D.F.W. A-B

8 am – 3 pm

Senior Brothers’ Lounge

O’Hare A

8 am – 3 pm

General Office

L.A.X. A-B

8 am – 5 pm

Vendors

Grand Ballroom Prefunction

8 am – Noon

Polls Open

O’Hare B

8:30 am – 11:45 am

Third Business Session

Grand Ballroom A-C

 

Presiding Officer……………….….Brother Michael Whiteside, II

Indiana Assistant District Director

 

Invocation…………..……….Brother Rev. Dr. Phoenix Barnes, Jr.

Midwestern Regional Chaplain

 

Report – Rules and Credentials………………Brother D. J. Todd

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Rules and Credentials

 

Report – Capital Campaigns and Endowments…………………

Brother Timothy Gibson

District Director – West Virginia

 

Report – Committee Racial Justice……...Brother Charles Piphus

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Racial Justice Commission

 

Report – Constitutional Amendments……..Brother Lee Jackson

Midwestern Regional Chairman – Constitution

 

Introduction of Midwestern Regional Assistant Vice President

Brother Justin Roberson

Immediate Past Midwestern Region Assistant Vice President

 

State of College Brother Affairs

Brother Kiel Barton

Midwestern Regional Assistant Vice President

 

Introduction of the General President

Brother Dr. Willis L. Lonzer, III

Midwestern Regional Vice President

 

State of the Fraternity Address

Brother Dr. Everett B. Ward

General President

Noon – 2:30 pm

College Brothers Luncheon &

Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest

Grand Ballroom D-E 

2:30pm – 3:30pm

District Caucuses

Canada

Tech Center

Illinois

Grand Ballroom A - C

Indiana

Tegel

Iowa

Mirabel

Kansas

Barajas

Kentucky

Capital

Michigan

Rosemont B

Minnesota

Narita A

Missouri

Da Vinci A

Nebraska

Charles De Gaulle

Ohio

Rosemont D

West Virginia

Gatwick

Wisconsin

Malpensa

 

3 pm – 6 pm

Polls Open (if necessary)

O’Hare B

3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Final Business Session

Grand Ballroom A-C

 

Presiding Officer……………...…...………..Brother Michael Boyd

Illinois District Director

 

Report – Rules and Credentials………………Brother D. J. Todd

Regional Chairman – Rules and Credentials

 

Report – Committee on Grievance and Discipline……………...

Brother David Lewis

Regional Chairman – Grievance and Discipline

 

Workshop III: Understanding the impact of Sexual Assault

Brothers Clifton Clarke / Kyles Hamilton, Sr.

 

Introduction of the Midwestern Regional Vice President……..

The Honorable Brother Elgie R. Sims, Jr., Esq.

Immediate Past Midwestern Regional Vice President

 

State of the Region Address

Brother Dr. Willis L. Lonzer, III

Midwestern Regional Vice President

 

Omega Service………………Brother Rev. Dr. Phoenix Barnes, Jr.

Midwestern Regional Chaplain

 

Neophyte Pinning Ceremony…………….…Regional Leadership

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Black & Gold Pre-Banquet Reception

Grand Ballroom Prefunction

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Dais Holding Area

Grand Office B

7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Black & Old Gold Awards Banquet

Grand Ballroom D-H 

11 pm – 2:30 am

Late Night Jam

Grand Ballroom A-C 

 

Sunday – March 19, 2017

9 am – 11 am

Convention Wrap-up Meeting

Room TBD

9 am – Noon

Vendors

Grand Ballroom Prefunction



ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES